0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

XTC SLR 29 1

£1,649

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Hammer up climbs, accelerate on smooth singletrack, carry your speed as the trail dips and dives. This lightweight aluminium 29er combines efficiency and balanced control, just the right combination for XC performance.

With a frameset that’s engineered using ALUXX SLR, our highest-grade aluminium, this superlight and agile 29er delivers speed and efficiency for XC riders and racers. Designed to ride with a 100mm suspension fork, it’s a race-bred climber with quick acceleration. The 29er-specific frame geometry offers an ideal balance of stability and maneuverability on all types of XC terrain. Boost hub spacing gives you added tyre clearance and wheel stiffness, and a new Giant WheelSystem with tubeless tyres delivers a smoother, more efficient ride plus a reduced risk of flats.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight acceleration

The lightest aluminium hardtail mountain bike frameset Giant has ever produced helps XC riders and racers climb and accelerate with speed.

Unyielding efficiency

With a best-in-class stiffness-to-weight-ratio, the all-new XtC SLR 29 sets the new standard for alloy-XC efficiency.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rough terrain with balance and stability, giving you momentum on technical climbs and confidence on fast singletrack descents. Can fit up to a 2.4-inch rear tyre.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Metallic Black/ Gold Chrome
  • Frame
    ALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminium
  • Fork
    Giant Crest 34 RRL, 100mm, remote lockout
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC, 31.8
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Connect, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT500 hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BR-MT501
  • Cassette
    Shimano SLX, 10x51
  • Chain
    KMC X-12
  • Crankset
    Shimano SLX, 32t
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCT 29
  • Hubs
    Shimano MT410 thru axle
  • Spokes
    Sapim Leader
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

With its lightweight ALUXX SLR frameset and 29er-specific geometry, the XtC SLR 29 delivers fast, confident performance on XC trails and racetracks. Engineered to ride with a 100mm suspension fork, this smooth-riding hardtail accelerates with efficiency and makes quick work of the climbs. Here are the technologies that make this the lightest aluminum hardtail in our lineup.

XtC SLR 29 with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311747518.752520.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59523.461424.26352566526.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°70.0°70.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)94.93.794.93.794.93.794.93.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111744113644.7115245.4118346.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44017.344017.344017.344017.3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)582.3582.3582.3582.3
KStack (mm) (inch)60723.960723.961824.362824.7
LReach (mm) (inch)42116.644017.34581848519.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72728.675729.878530.981832.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)74029.174029.174029.174029.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SLR Aluminum Technology
OverDrive

You may also like

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.