0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Vall-E+ 3 Electric Bike

2020

£1,999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Epic rides are now within reach - access the mountainous adventures of your dreams.

Whether you’re looking to ride faster, go further or get your fitness back, Vall E+ will take you beyond boundaries. The handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE lets you adjust riding modes, and it has key data indicators – battery level and support level. Vall E+ now gives you the power to choose from five levels of assistance plus a Smart Mode for automatic power support. Combining a smooth integrated battery and motor design with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy provides a balanced, efficient ride. A 120 mm suspension fork, wider “plus” tyres, and the power of the e-bike technology allow you to climb steeper routes, so you can enjoy the vistas and descents.

  The range figures are a guide and can vary depending on a variety of external factors, such as rider weight, riding style, conditions, weather, tyre pressure, set up and gear selection.

Key Performance Factors

Accessible and Reliable

Access to new trails and experiences is easily within reach thanks to the impressive range of the ultra-reliable. The SyncDrive Sport Motor, co-developed with Yamaha, delivers 70 Nm of torque and has five speed control settings (plus an automatic Smart Mode) ranging from 50-350% pedal assistance.

Integrated Design

The reliable and easy-to-access EnergyPak side-release battery is beautifully integrated into a lightweight and durable ALUXX aluminium frame.

Smooth Riding

PedalPlus 6-Sensor Technology smooths out bumps for a natural riding feel, and the ergonomic RideControl ONE handlebar controls make adjusting pedal assist simple.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 400 / SyncDrive Sport

  • Range
  • Extreme: 45 KM 27 miles
  • Good: 90 KM 55 miles
  • Ideal: 150 KM 93 miles

Why We Love It

Vall E+ is a versatile, pedal-assist mountain bike that can do it all with ease, from mountainous adventures to daily spins.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Sport, 70Nm, 350% tuneable support with automatic smart support
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE, remote button
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 400, 36V 11.3Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Turquoise/Ocean Depths
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, 141mm Boost QR, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCM34 Boost Coil NLO 27,5+ 120mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer, lockout
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-M2000
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore, 9-Speed
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M286, hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M285
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG200, 11-36T, 9-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36T Steel Direct Mount ring
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5, Tubeless ready, 30mm inner width, e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Boost, [F] 15mm Thru-Axle [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle, e-bike optimized
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Forekaster 27.5x2.6, foldable, 60 TPI, EXO, Tubeless ready
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 4A fast charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

2020 Vall E+ with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.440515.946018.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)55021.756522.258523
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31154.51355.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)100.23.9100.23.9100.23.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111643.9112644.3114245
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)502502502
KStack (mm) (inch)61224.161724.363525
LReach (mm) (inch)37414.73821539015.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)67426.569627.474229.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.275029.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+

Techs & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Sport
RideControl ONE
ALUXX Aluminum Technology

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.