New
0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Trinity Advanced Pro 2

2021

£3,499

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
When you’re chasing a new PR, every advantage counts. Aerodynamics, efficiency, comfort and it—it all has to be just right. Engineered to meet the demands of professional triathletes and time trial racers, this speeding bullet has it all.

Designed using Computational Fluid Dynamics and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, the Trinity Advanced Pro delivers a proven aerodynamic advantage. Handcrafted from premium Advanced-grade composite and meticulously formed with AeroSystem Shaping Technology, this is the choice of Giant pro triathletes including Ironman 70.3 World Champion Gustav Iden. From Ironman triathlon distances to time trial road racing stages, it offers a comfortable fit for long distance training and racing. And its unique AeroVault system includes an integrated front hydration unit, top tube storage box and downtube water bottle that, together, actually improve the bike’s aero performance on the road. PLEASE NOTE THIS BIKE IS NOT UCI LEGAL DUE TO THE DESIGN OF THE FORK.

Key Performance Factors

Aero efficiency

Extensive CFD analysis, dynamic wind tunnel testing, and triathlon-specific design result in superior aero performance in a race-ready configuration.

Integrated design

Everything from the AeroVault System for accessible on-bike hydration and storage to the Giant brakes and cockpit are engineered to perform as a system.

Perfect fit

Refined frame geometry and a wider range of adjustability allow for a triathlon-specific fit or a TT setup that’s designed to meet the unique demands of racing against the clock.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Gloss Rosewood/Carbon Smoke
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Trinity composite base bar with ski bend
  • Stem
    Trinity alloy x 2, zero stack and +30mm stack
  • Seatpost
    Trinity composite
  • Saddle
    ISM PS1.0
  • Pedals
    platform pedal [GCS,GTS] N/A [all other GSC]
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-BSR1
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Giant SpeedControl SL
  • Brake Levers
    Giant Trinity
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11x30
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 36/52 with Giant Power Pro power meter
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia Course AC 1, tubeless, 700x25c (max tyre size possible: 26mm)
  • Extras
    integrated hydration, integrated food storage, misc fairings, AeroVault system
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Designed using Computational Fluid Dynamics and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, the Trinity Advanced Pro delivers a proven aerodynamic advantage. Handcrafted from premium Advanced-grade composite and meticulously formed with AeroSystem Shaping Technology, this is the choice of Giant pro triathletes including Ironman 70.3 World Champion Gustav Iden. From Ironman triathlon distances to time trial road racing stages, it offers a comfortable fit for long distance training and racing. And its unique AeroVault system includes an integrated front hydration unit, top tube storage box and downtube water bottle that, together, actually improve the bike’s aero performance on the road.

Trinity Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)49019.351520.354521.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)77.0°77.0°77.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)52820.854121.355421.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31405.51706.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6
GTrail (mm) (inch)612.4612.4612.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)98838.9100339.5101840.1
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)652.6652.6652.6
KStack (mm) (inch)51020.153921.256822.4
LReach (mm) (inch)41016.141716.442316.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)76730.279031.183632.9
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.740015.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.81756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.