{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Trance E+ 0 Pro Electric Bike

2020

£5,499

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Faster up the climbs, longer loops, more singletrack fun on any given day. Give yourself the power and freedom to extend your trail-riding adventures with an E-bike.

The SyncDrive Pro motor gives the Trance E+ Pro a massive 80Nm of torque and 360 percent tuneable support, all controlled by the new Giant E-bike App. This lets you enjoy every aspect of E-bike riding, whether you want to ride with full power or tune it less aggressively. Featuring 140mm of smooth Maestro suspension travel in the rear, 150mm in the front, and frame geometry that’s designed for 27.5 wheels, this is a whole new way to tackle technical singletrack trails. The EnergyPak 500 battery is cleanly integrated into the downtube of the lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame. Plus, the new RideControl ONE centre gives you navigation, health and fitness tracking capabilities via the Ride Control app.

Key Performance Factors

Range & Battery

Up to 100 miles of riding per charge and capable of well over 100,000 miles for the batteries lifespan.

Auto Mode

Let the E-bike do thinking, while you do the riding. Our new SmartAssist mode automatically selects the most efficient motor support for the terrain.

Quick Charging

Charge less, ride more - get up to 60% capacity in just 90 minutes with our new fast charger.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak Smart 500 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 50 KM 31 miles
  • Good: 100 KM 62 miles
  • Ideal: 160 KM 99 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro, automatic support, 5-mode, 50-360% tunable support, 80Nm, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE, remote button
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 500, 36V 13.8Ah integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Fusion Blue / Metallic Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum, Advanced forged composite upper rocker, 140mm Maestro suspension system
  • Fork
    Fox 36 Float Factory 27.5+,150mm, 44mm offset, FIT4 3-Pos W/Adjust, Boost 110x15QR, e-Bike optimized
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPX2 Factory, EVOL Large Volume sleeve, 3-Pos Adj. lever, 185x52.5mm Trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL 35 Trail, 35x780mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch, dropper, 30,9mm (S:100/M:125/L:150/XL:170)
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL, Neutral
  • Pedals
    -
  • Shifters
    SRAM XO1 Eagle
  • Front Derailleur
    MRP 1X custom "V3" co-moulded TR chain guide
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM XO1 Eagle
  • Brakes
    SRAM Code R, hydraulic disc, 200mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Code R
  • Cassette
    SRAM PG-1230, 11-50T, 12-Speed
  • Chain
    SRAM XO1 Eagle PowerLock, 12-Speed
  • Crankset
    SRAM X-Sync Eagle 36T 104BCD chainringPraxis e-Carbon custom crankarm set (Q-factor=168, XS/S:160, M/L/XL:165
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant e-TRX 27.5+, Tubeless ready, 35mm inner width
  • Hubs
    Giant e-TRX [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant e-TRX
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.6" foldable, Tubeless, EXO, 3c MaxxTerra[F]Maxxis HighRollerII 27.5x2.6" Foldable, Tubeless, EXO, 120tpi 3C Compound [R]
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger
  • Weight
    24.3kg (size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

The SyncDrive Pro motor gives the Trance E+ Pro a massive 80Nm of torque and 360 percent tunable support, all controlled by the new Giant E-bike App. This lets you enjoy every aspect of E-bike riding, whether you want to ride with full power or tune it less aggressively. Featuring 140mm of smooth Maestro suspension travel in the rear, 150mm in the front, and frame geometry that’s designed for 27.5 wheels, this is a whole new way to tackle technical singletrack trails. The EnergyPak battery is cleanly integrated into the downtube of the lightweight ALUXX SL frame. The new RideControl ONE center gives you navigation, health and fitness tracking capabilities give this E-bike more features than ever before.

2020 Trance E+ Pro with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061644517.54821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.4585236102463024.865525.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71003.91104.31305.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)1094.31094.31094.31094.31094.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)116946118446.6121047.6123148.5125949.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6150.6
KStack (mm) (inch)57922.857922.85842359323.361124.1
LReach (mm) (inch)40315.941816.544217.446018.147918.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72828.773929.174029.177230.479231.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1606.31606.31656.51656.51706.7
QWheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl ONE
Tubeless System
Smart Assist
Energypak

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.