Skip to main content
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Thrive E+ EX Pro Electric Bike

2021

£3,299

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

With Thrive E+ EX, you get an all access pass to the open road, no matter what your fitness level.

 

The range figures are a guide and can vary depending on a variety of external factors, such as rider weight, riding style, conditions, weather, tyre pressure, set up and gear selection.

Key Performance Factors

Functional

The perfect in-town E-bike designed specifically to maximise your ability to commute by bike and run errands, with front and rear lights, a kickstand, a rack, fenders, and visible navigation on the RideControl EVO handlebar-mounted screen.

Powerful

Smart Assist Technology, the reliable EnergyPak Smart 500 battery, and 360% max support from the SyncDrive Pro motor unite to bring you powerfully seamless riding, so you can enjoy your time going place to place or looking for adventure.

Comfort

Designed with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, including women’s-specific frame geometry and E-bike friendly saddle and grips for a comfortable road riding experience in an appealing package.

Why We Love It

Thrive E+ EX is a flat-bar E-bike built specifically for women looking to commute around town with built-in rack systems so you can bring all your essentials along with you. Enjoy the pace with the SyncDrive Pro motor that provides a natural, yet powerful, E-bike experience. The motor also features Smart Assist Technology that automatically adjusts the support level based on your pedalling input. With Smart Assist Technology that translates six measurements about your riding and adds the perfect amount of power at just the right time for a fluid ride quality. The EnergyPak Smart 500 battery is so sleek, you’ll have your friends looking twice to know it’s an E-bike. This model comes with front and rear lights, a kickstand, and a rear rack, completing the package for in-town functionality.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Pro
DisplayGiant RideControl EVO
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 500, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
SizesXS, S, M
ColoursGloss Echeveria/Black
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium
ForkALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium, 12x100 thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect XC Riser 31.8x690mm
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant D-shape, Aluminium
SaddleLiv Sport Pro
PedalsAluminium Platform
ShiftersShimano Tiagra, 10-Speed
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX RX400
BrakesShimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180/160mm
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT201
CassetteShimano Tiagra, 11-36, 10-Speed
ChainKMC e.10 Sport
CranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant eX-2, Tubeless Ready
HubsGiant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
SpokesSapim E-Lite [r] Race [f]
TyresKenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5x2.40 (61-584), 60TPI, w/ reflex
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A fast charger
LightingAxa BlueLine 50 front Axa Blueline rear
CarrierGiant Rack-It MIK
Weight19.4kg

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  XSSM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.443016.947518.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602256522.257022.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11104.31204.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°70.5°71.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)77.8377.8371.22.8
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)107042.1107542.3107142.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8
Stack (mm) (inch)55221.755721.957022.4
Reach (mm) (inch)40215.840515.940716
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68927.171728.275229.6
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.264025.2
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.7
Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
3F: Fit, Form, Function
Hybrid Cycling Technology
RideControl EVO
SyncDrive Pro

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.