0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Reign E+ 2 Pro Electric Bike

2020

£4,499

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Every trail, every steep climb, every thrilling downhill. This full-suspension, fully capable E-bike gives you the power to enjoy the best parts of the ride again and again.

The premium full-suspension electric enduro bike delivers true all-mountain action and fun that never has to end. Engineered with 160mm of Maestro suspension and high-performance SyncDrive Pro motor technology, it gives you 360 percent tuneable pedal assistance so you can conquer steep, technical climbs and enjoy rowdy descents with confidence and control. The lightweight yet super strong ALUXX aluminium frame is seamlessly integrated with the updated EnergyPak500 battery for long-distance trail riding adventures. Connectivity is guaranteed with Giant’s E-bike App, which offers navigation, health and fitness functionalities. Also the RideControl ONE gives this trail performer integrated, user-friendly button controls that are simple to use on the move.

Key Performance Factors

Range & Battery

Up to 100 miles of riding per charge and capable of well over 100,000 miles for the batteries lifespan.

Auto Mode

Let the E-bike do thinking, while you do the riding. Our new SmartAssist mode automatically selects the most efficient motor support for the terrain.

Quick Charging

Charge less, ride more - get up to 60% capacity in just 90 minutes with our new fast charger.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak Smart 500 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 50 KM 31 miles
  • Good: 100 KM 62 miles
  • Ideal: 160 KM 99 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro, automatic support, 5-mode, 50-360% tunable support, 80Nm, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl One
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 500, 36V 13.8Ah integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Tempus grey / Desert
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum, 160mm Maestro suspension system, 'Boost' 148x12QR, Giant EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
  • Fork
    Fox 36 Float Rhythm 27.5, 170mm, Grip Damper, Sweep adjust, Boost 110x15QR, e-Bike optimized
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPX2 Performance, EVOL Large Volume sleeve, 2-position lever, 205x62.5mm Trunnion mount, custom tuned
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact Trail, 35x800mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch, dropper, 30,9mm (S:100/M:125/L:150/XL:170)
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact, Neutral
  • Pedals
    -
  • Shifters
    SRAM GX Eagle 12-speed
  • Front Derailleur
    MRP 1X custom "V3" co-moulded TR chain guide
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM GX Eagle 12-speed
  • Brakes
    SRAM Guide RE, 4-piston, hydraulic disc, 200mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Guide RE
  • Cassette
    SRAM Eagle PG-1230, 11-50T, 12-Speed
  • Chain
    SRAM NX Eagle PowerLock, 12-speed
  • Crankset
    SRAM X-Sync Eagle 36T 104BCD chainringPraxis e-Cadet+ custom forged crankarm set (Q-factor=168, S/M:160, L/XL:165)
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5+, Tubeless ready, 35mm inner width
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Boost, Sealed cartridge bearing, 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Sapim E-Lite [r] Race [f]
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.6" foldable, Tubeless, EXO+, 3c MaxxTerra[F]Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.6" foldable, Tubeless, DoubleDown, 2x120tpi, 3C MaxxTerra Compound [R]
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 6A charger
  • Weight
    24.7kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

This premium full-suspension enduro bike with Hybrid Cycling Technology delivers true all-mountain action and fun that never has to end. Engineered with 160mm of Maestro suspension and high-performance SyncDrive Pro motor technology, it gives you 360 percent tunable pedal assistance so you can conquer steep, technical climbs and enjoy rowdy descents with confidence and control. The lightweight yet super strong ALUXX SL aluminum frame is seamlessly integrated with the updated EnergyPak battery for long-distance trail riding adventures. Connectivity is guaranteed with Giant’s E-bike App, which offers navigation, health and fitness functionalities. And the RideControl ONE gives this trail performer integrated, user-friendly button controls that are simple to use and out of the way.

2020 Reign E+ Pro with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)4061644517.54821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)76.0°76.0°76.0°76.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59523.462024.464525.467026.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91104.31204.71305.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)64.5°64.5°64.5°64.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)124.34.9124.34.9124.34.9124.34.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)122348.1124949.2127650.2130351.3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6
KStack (mm) (inch)59223.360223.761124.162024.4
LReach (mm) (inch)43016.945217.847518.749719.6
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031.580031.580031.580031.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1606.31606.31656.51656.5
QWheel Size 27.527.527.527.5
360-View
Reign E+ 2 Pro Electric Bike

Techs & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl ONE
ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Tubeless System
Maestro Suspension Technology
Smart Assist
Energypak

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.