0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Reign 29 SX

2020

£3,499

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Choose your line and let ’er rip. From chunky alpine terrain to warp-speed bike park runs, this 29er eats up rugged terrain. Its smooth Maestro rear suspension and beefy 170mm fork help keep you in control no matter what comes your way.

Designed for the bike park, this all-new full-suspension 29er features a new ALUXX SL aluminium frameset, our latest Maestro rear suspension, and components that are aimed at technical descents. It’s engineered with progressive geometry that’s optimised for its 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and head tube/seat tube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay all types of singletrack. The rear suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel with a new trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Carbon Composite rocker arm. This SX model features a longer travel 170mm fork for even more control on high-speed descents. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost, the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing, and tubeless tyres set up right out of the box, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

Key Performance Factors

Race-bred suspension

Maestro rear suspension and a longer travel 170mm fork developed and tested in Enduro World Series races. The trunnion mount rear shock has a longer stroke and smoother feel, and Advanced Forged Carbon Composite upper rocker arm adds stiffness while lowering overall frame weight.

Progressive enduro geometry

The frameset features updated enduro-style geometry, so you can ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence. The 65/76.8-degree head tube/seat tube angles with a 42mm fork offset produce confident front-end handling with high-speed stability and control.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged enduro terrain with improved balance and stability, giving you the momentum to crank up tough climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, technical descents at the bike park.

Specs
  • Sizes
    M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Red / Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 146mm
  • Fork
    Fox 36 Performance Elite, GRIP2, 170mm,110x15 Kabolt, tapered
  • Shock
    Fox DHX2 Performance Elite
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL TR35, 800x35mm, 20mm rise
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact (neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Brakes
    SRAM Code R
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Code R
  • Cassette
    SRAM NX Eagle, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Crankset
    TruVativ Descendent 6k Eagle DUB, 32t with MRP alloy guide
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 29, tubeless ready sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 12x148, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tyres
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.5 WT, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHR II 29x2.4 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    15.3kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

This all-new full-suspension 29er features a new ALUXX SL frameset, our latest Maestro rear suspension, and components that are aimed at technical descents. It’s engineered with progressive geometry that’s optimized for its 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and headtube/seattube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay all types of singletrack. The rear suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel with a new trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm. And this SX model features a longer travel 170mm fork for even more control on high-speed descents. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost, the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing, and tubeless tires set up right out of the box, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

2020 Reign SX 29 with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  MLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)4311746418.349619.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)76.3°76.3°76.3°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)60123.764025.266626.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)64.5°64.5°64.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)1335.21335.21335.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)122048126249.7128950.7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43917.343917.343917.3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)271.1271.1271.1
KStack (mm) (inch)62224.563124.864025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)45117.848819.251120.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75929.978130.780431.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031.580031.580031.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"

Techs & Features

Advanced Forged Composite Technology
ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.