0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Fathom E+ 3 29 Electric Bike

2020

£1,999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Take control of the trail with this fun new hardtail E-bike. Now you can climb with greater ease and comfort, and ride further - the perfect formula for an enjoyable day on the trail.

The Fathom E+ is a great choice for XC and singletrack terrain. A lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame and trail-friendly geometry can help you experience riding like never before. The SyncDrive Sport motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer hills with a smile. With a 120mm suspension fork and the confident performance of 29 wheels and tubeless tyres, if offers smooth control and handling. The side-release EnergyPak Smart is seamlessly integrated into the frame and can be easily removed for charging. It’s also simple to control all your settings with the clean, easy-to-use RideControl ONE.

Key Performance Factors

Smooth Power Delivery

The SyncDrive Sport motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer all kinds of terrain and have more fun.

Responsive Hardtail Handling

Lightweight aluminium frame with trail-friendly geometry, 120mm of front suspension travel, and confident 29 wheels with tubeless tyres puts you in control on off-road terrain.

Long-Lasting Battery

Integrated EnergyPak Smart with 500Wh/400Wh (depending on model) of capacity is easy to charge to 80% in 60 minutes with our 6A Fast Charger.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 400 / SyncDrive Sport

  • Range
  • Extreme: 45 KM 27 miles
  • Good: 90 KM 55 miles
  • Ideal: 150 KM 93 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Sport, automatic support, 5-mode, 50-350% tunable support, 70Nm, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 400, 36V 11.3Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Metallic Blue / Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, 141mm Boost QR, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCM 32 NLO DS 15AH2 29" 120mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer, lockout
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x750mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-M2000
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore, 9-Speed
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M285, hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M285
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG200, 11-36T, 9-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36T Steel Direct Mount ring
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant XCT 29 Tubeless Ready 25mm
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Sport, [F] 15mm Thru-Axle [R] 141mm QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Ardent 29x2.4", EXO, 60 TPI
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 4A fast charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40515.945517.950519.953521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57522.659523.461524.263525
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31154.51405.51505.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)95.33.795.33.795.33.795.33.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)114044.9116145.7118346.6120447.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)61724.362224.564525.465425.7
LReach (mm) (inch)38615.240515.941716.443517.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75329.676029.97873179131.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Smart Assist
RideControl ONE
SyncDrive Sport

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.