0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Fathom E+ 2 Pro Electric Bike

2020

£2,799

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Ride rough trails or singletrack with power and control. This new off-road E-bike helps you conquer hills and challenging terrain in a whole new way.

The all-new Fathom E+ Pro is built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame with trail-friendly geometry and 120mm fork. It has a 500Wh EnergyPak that’s integrated into the downtube and the new and improved RideControl ONE handlebar control buttons. Designed to ride on a variety of terrain, from mild XC to more challenging technical trails, it delivers responsive hardtail handling. The SyncDrive Pro motor technology gives you 360 percent tuneable power. This can be adjusted exactly the way you want via the Ride Control app where you can also record health, fitness and navigation data.

Key Performance Factors

Range & Battery

Up to 100 miles of riding time per charge and capable of well over 100,000 miles for the batteries lifespan.

Auto Mode

Let the E-bike do thinking, while you do the riding. Our new SmartAssist mode automatically selects the most efficient motor support for the terrain.

Quick Charging

Charge less, ride more - get up to 60% capacity in just 90 minutes with our new fast charger.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 50 KM 31 miles
  • Good: 100 KM 62 miles
  • Ideal: 160 KM 99 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro, automatic support, 5-mode, 50-360% tunable support, 80Nm, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Metallic Black / Silver
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, 148x12mm Thru-Axle, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    SR Suntour Raidon 32 Boost Air LOR 27.5+, 120mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer, lockout
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x780mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore, 10-Speed, Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT200
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG50-10, 11-42T, 10-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.10 Sport
  • Crankset
    Praxis Wavetm 36T Cold Forged 4130 premium steel Praxis e-Cadet+ custom forged crankarm set
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5, Tubeless ready, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Boost, Sealed cartridge bearing, 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Forekaster 27.5x2.6, foldable, 60 TPI, EXO, Tubeless ready
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40515.946518.350519.953521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57522.660023.662524.665025.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11154.51254.91405.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)101.14101.14101.14101.14
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)114044.9116645.9119246.9121848
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)61724.362624.66352564925.6
LReach (mm) (inch)38615.240816.143016.945117.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75329.676029.97873179131.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl ONE
Tubeless System
Smart Assist

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.