Skip to main content
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

FastRoad E+ EX Pro Electric Bike

2021

£3,299

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Travel fast in urban environments with this state-of-the-art mobility bike. It features a compact yet powerful motor that gives you smooth and instantaneous pedalling support so you can cruise up hills and ride longer distances.

Featuring a SyncDrive Pro motor that's powered by Yamaha, a new long-lasting Giant EnergyPak Smart Compact 500 battery, and a smooth-riding, lightweight aluminium frame, the FastRoad E+ EX Pro makes every trip faster and more fun. It’s built with a compact SyncDrive Pro motor that delivers natural feeling power that blends seamlessly with your own pedalling forces so you can ride further and faster with less effort. It has a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame and an integrated rack, fenders, light mount and kickstand—everything you need for your daily adventures.
  The range figures are a guide and can vary depending on a variety of external factors, such as rider weight, riding style, conditions, weather, tyre pressure, set up and gear selection.

Key Performance Factors

Urban travel

This state-of-the-art mobility bike features a SyncDrive Pro motor and a smooth-riding, lightweight aluminium frame equipped with a rack, fenders and kickstand.

Integrated battery

The new EnergyPak Smart Compact 500 battery delivers long-lasting power and is smoothly integrated into the frame for sleek design.

Extra range

Option to carry an EnergyPak Plus range extender, which provides 250Wh of additional power.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Pro
DisplayGiant RideControl EVO
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 500, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursSatin Black
FrameALUXX SL aluminium
ForkALUXX SL-grade Aluminium, 12x100 thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect XC Riser 31.8 x 690mm
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant D-shape, Aluminium
SaddleGiant Sport
PedalsAluminium Platform
ShiftersShimano Tiagra, 10-Speed
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX RX400
BrakesShimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180/160mm
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT201
CassetteShimano Tiagra, 11-36, 10-Speed
ChainKMC e.10 Sport
CranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant eX-2, Tubeless Ready
HubsGiant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
SpokesSapim E-Lite [r] Race [f]
TyresKenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5 x 2.40 (61-584), 60TPI, w/ reflex
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A fast charger
LightingAxa BlueLine 50 front Axa Blueline rear
CarrierGiant Rack-It MIK
Weight20.1kg (medium)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)45017.747518.750019.752520.755021.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.257522.658022.859023.261024
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31204.71405.51606.31857.3
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)74.52.971.22.871.22.867.92.667.92.6
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)107042.1107142.2107142.2107642.4109042.9
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.945517.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
Stack (mm) (inch)5582257022.458923.26102463324.9
Reach (mm) (inch)40515.94061640015.740415.941016.1
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)73228.875229.677430.579631.381832.2
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.269027.269027.2
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1803.1903.5903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
360-View
FastRoad E+ EX Pro Electric Bike

Technologies & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl ONE
ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Smart Assist
D-Fuse Technology

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.