New
0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Explore E+ 2 Electric Bike

2021

£3,099

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Pick your destination and find joy in the journey. This new E-bike is ideal for trekking, giving you the power to ride farther with a boost that’s pure fun.

The new Explore E+ is engineered to help you make the most of every journey. The ALUXX SL aluminium frame features a step-through design, making it easier to mount and dismount while carrying bags or panniers. Its powerful and tunable SyncDrive Sport motor and integrated EnergyPak provide a smooth, seamless boost of power so you can cover greater distances and conquer steep climbs. Its integrated rack mounts allow you to customise your cargo capacity, making it easier to carry the essentials for journeys near and far.

Key Performance Factors

Overall stability

The ALUXX aluminium frameset and SyncDrive Sport motor combine for smooth handling and acceleration on all types of roads from hills to flats.

Explore new routes

The RideControl EVO with on-board navigation helps riders find their way, and smartphone connectivity makes it easy to keep the battery charged.

Longer range

Explore E+ gives riders the freedom to ride farther with its 500Wh EnergyPak Smart Battery.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Life

  • Range
  • Extreme: 65 KM 40 miles
  • Good: 110 KM 68 miles
  • Ideal: 170 KM 105 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Sport
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl Ergo 2
  • Display
    Giant RideDash EVO
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 500, 36V integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Satin Metallic Navy
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL aluminium, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount, compatible with fenders
  • Fork
    SR Suntour NEX E25 DS 63mm travel
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC Riser 31.8x690mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Vivo Ergo Moderate
  • Pedals
    Aluminium Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-M2000
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivio M3100, 9-Speed
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT200
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG200, 11-36T, 9-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimised
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant eX 2, Tubeless Ready, 700c Aluminium
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker, [F] 100x9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Giant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c (622x45), Tubeless Ready, Reflex (max tyre width possible: 47mm)
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 6A charger, Giant EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
  • Lighting
    Axa BlueLine 30Lux Steady E6 frontAxa BlueLine Steady E6 rear
  • Carrier
    MIK rack. System bag & basket compatible
  • Weight
    21.4kg

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

The new Explore E+ is engineered to help you make the most of every journey. The ALUXX SL aluminum frame features a step-through design, making it easier to mount and dismount while carrying bags or panniers. Its powerful and tunable SyncDrive motor and integrated EnergyPak provide a smooth, seamless boost of power so you can cover greater distances and conquer steep climbs. Its integrated rack mounts allow you to customize your cargo capacity, making it easier to carry the essentials for journeys near and far.

Explore E+ with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459023.26102463024.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11405.51556.11706.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.691.33.691.33.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8112144.1114245116345.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)6102461924.463324.964825.5
LReach (mm) (inch)39515.640015.741616.443217
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74529.377530.580831.884433.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Smart Assist
RideControl Ergo 2
RideDash Evo
SyncDrive Sport
Energypak

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.