New
0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Explore E+ 1 Pro Stagger Frame Electric Bike

2021

£3,849

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Uptown city streets or bumpy backroads, this versatile E-bike helps you enjoy every journey. The Explore E+ Pro combines urban riding style with versatile all-rounder performance.

The Explore E+ Pro features an ALUXX SL aluminium frameset and SyncDrive Pro motor that’s powered by Yamaha. Together, they deliver great handling and smooth acceleration on a variety of road conditions. You can tune it just the way you want with the tunable support modes that provide up to 360 percent of a rider’s power. Wider tubeless tyres add comfort and stability, making Explore E+ Pro the perfect bike to explore new routes. The new RideControl Ergo with on-board navigation helps riders find their way, and smartphone connectivity allows you to access emails, messaging and other apps. With its focus on adaptability, Explore E+ Pro gives riders the freedom to ride wherever they want.

Key Performance Factors

Smooth, Powerful Support

SyncDrive Pro motor delivers 80Nm of torque and tunable support ratios up to 360 percent. Smart Assist technology creates smooth pedal assistance that engages instantly when human power is applied, giving you reliable performance and smooth acceleration.

Comfortable Ride

Lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame is available with standard toptube or step-through design. All models feature front suspension to smooth out rough roads and dirt. High-volume tyres and disc brakes deliver a smooth ride with added control on roads, gravel or dirt.

Integrated Accessories

From the RideDash EVO display to fenders, racks, lights and a trekking kickstand (which can support the bike when it’s loaded with heavy bags or cargo), Explore E+ Pro includes everything you need for daily trips or weekend adventures.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 625 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 52 KM 32 miles
  • Good: 105 KM 65 miles
  • Ideal: 180 KM 111 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl Ergo
  • Display
    Giant RideDash EVO
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 625, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M
  • Colours
    Satin Rosewood
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL aluminium, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount, compatible with fenders
  • Fork
    SR Suntour NCX D AIR LO 63mm travel 15AH
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC Riser 31.8x690mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Vivo Ergo Moderate Unisex
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore, 11-Speed, Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT410, hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-M4100, I-spec EV)
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-M5100, 11-42T, 11-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.11 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36/48T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant eX 2, Tubeless Ready, 700c Aluminium
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker, sealed cartridge bearings [F] 15mm Thru-Axle [R] 142x12 Thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Sapim E-Lite [r] Race [f], e-bike optimized
  • Tyres
    Giant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c (622x45), Tubeless Ready, Reflex (max tyre width possible: 47mm)
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 6A charger, Giant EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
  • Lighting
    Axa BlueLine 50Lux Steady E6 frontAxa BlueLine Steady E6 rear
  • Carrier
    MIK rack. System bag & basket compatible
  • Weight
    21.3kg

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

The Explore E+ Pro features an ALUXX SL aluminum frameset and the updated SyncDrive Pro motor. It delivers great handling and smooth acceleration on a variety of road conditions. With its focus on adaptability, Explore E+ Pro gives riders the freedom to ride wherever they want.

Explore E+ Pro with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459023.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91405.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8112144.1
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)59123.360523.8
LReach (mm) (inch)3801538515.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68226.967626.6
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Smart Assist
RideControl Ergo
RideDash Evo
SyncDrive Pro
Energypak

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.