New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Escape 3

£499

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please note that in order to improve our delivery service for the long-term, we have had to suspend all Gear dispatches while we set up our new operation. We will be dispatching again as soon as we are able, and we apologise for the inconvenience this causes – Bikes are unaffected and we continue to send as normal

Share

Ride to work, ride for your health, get away from it all with a weekend adventure. With its comfortable positioning and ride quality, Escape does all of the above.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced and efficient

Lightweight ALUXX frame, smooth-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.

Versatile and capable

A wide range of gears helps you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.

Rugged reliability

Puncture-resistant tyres and integrated rack mounts keep you rolling on tough city streets and more adventurous rides.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Metallic Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    high-tensile steel, rack mount
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport XC, 31.8mm S:64cm, M:64cm, L:68cm, XL:68cm
  • Grips
    Giant Connect Ergo
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 15-degree, 31.8mm S:90mm, M:90mm, L:100mm, XL:100mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, alloy, 27.2mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Giant Urban Fitness
  • Shifters
    Shimano ST-EF41, 3x7
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Brakes
    linear pull, alloy
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano ST-EF41
  • Cassette
    MF-TZ500, 14x34
  • Chain
    KMC Z7
  • Crankset
    forged alloy, 30/46 S:170mm, M:170mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant double wall aluminum
  • Hubs
    alloy, 32h
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Giant S-X3, 700x38c
  • Extras
    45mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.948519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11606.31907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)76369.42.769.42.769.42.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)107442.3107542.3109143110743.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.544517.544517.544517.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)53821.255621.95852361324.1
LReach (mm) (inch)4061641016.141616.442316.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)71428.175429.779931.584233.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.5903.51003.91003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.