{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Entour E+ 1 Nexus Electric Bike

2020

£2,149

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Ride across town in comfort and style of an electric bike. Commute every day or take the long route just for the fun of it.

This smooth-riding city E-bike can help you cover longer distances with less time and effort. The Entour E+ introduces Smart Assist technology, which determines and provides just the right amount of support you need to have a comfortable ride. You can also tune support ratios to gain up to 300 percent of your effort. The Entour E+ also gives you the power to ride further with an EnergyPak battery that mounts neatly behind the saddle on the rear rack.

Key Performance Factors

Smart control

Smart Assist technology provides just the right amount of power you need for a comfortable ride.

Tuneable support

The tuneable SyncDrive Life motor provides support ratios up to 300 percent. You can personalise these to your preferred riding style.

Easy handling

The low-step-through design makes it easy to get on and off, and delivers a comfortable, confident ride.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 400 / SyncDrive Life

  • Range
  • Extreme: 50 KM 31 miles
  • Good: 100 KM 62 miles
  • Ideal: 160 KM 99 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life, automatic support, 5-mode, 50-300% tunable support, 60Nm, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl Charge, USB charging
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 400Wh
  • Sizes
    XS (26"), S, M
  • Colours
    Chocolate
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminium
  • Fork
    SR Suntour NEX 50mm Suspension
  • Shock
    -
  • Handlebar
    Aluminium 30degree sweep
  • Stem
    Aluminum angle adjustable 1¼"x 90mm
  • Seatpost
    Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Nuvola gel
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    Shimano Nexus 7speed RevoShift
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    -
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDM-M275 Hydraulic Disc 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HDM-M275
  • Cassette
    18T
  • Chain
    KMC Z.8.3
  • Crankset
    Giant aluminium
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant CR70 Double Wall Aluminum 622x19
  • Hubs
    Aluminium [F], Shimano Nexus 7 rear [R]
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    CST Xpedium One 40x622 w/reflection
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 4A fast charger
  • Lighting
    Spanninga Brio front LED Spanninga Solo LED rear light
  • Lock
    -
  • Carrier
    Massload aluminum
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.745017.750019.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°72.0°72.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022.858022.859023.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1606.31606.31606.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.0°70.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6431.7431.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)77.23823.2823.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)108042.5109543.1110543.5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45017.747018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)381.5602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)5842363024.863024.8
LReach (mm) (inch)39015.437514.838515.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)67026.467026.467026.4
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.5903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 26" 700c700c

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Life
RideControl Charge
Smart Assist

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.