0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

DailyTour E+ 2 Electric Bike

2020

£2,699

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Experience all the latest electric bike technologies including automatic support and an integrated light system. DailyTour E+ is a great way to ride the road.

This versatile and practical E-bike is ideal for daily use in a variety of environments. It comes with all the built-in features you can think of, including a kickstand, lights, fenders and racks—all neatly designed and built to help you pack and carry your essentials. With a SyncDrive Life 60Nm motor, you also have the ability to ride in the automatic support mode, which lets the bike do the thinking for you. This technology determines the support you need and shifts automatically—so you can fully concentrate on the road. An integrated light system runs day and night, increasing your visibility and safety on the road. And a Monoshock OD2 suspension fork soaks up bumps to smooth out your ride.

Key Performance Factors

Automatic shifting

With a SyncDrive Life 60Nm motor, you have the ability to ride in the smart support mode, which determines the support you need and shifts automatically.

RideControl Charge

RideControl Charge combines all functions in one device. It displays the EnergyPak capacity, which power assist mode is being used, and speed or total distance. Its sleek design provides an ergonomic, handlebar-mounted control center so that the support levels can be accessed easily and comfortably. RideControl Charge also offers convenient charging with its user-friendly USB charger. And now Giant E-bikes can be wheeled along more easily with our new Walk-Assist function.

Added visibility

Integrated lights run in all light conditions, day and night, to increase visibility on the road.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Life

  • Range
  • Extreme: 60 KM 37 miles
  • Good: 120 KM 74 miles
  • Ideal: 200 KM 124 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life, automatic support, 5-mode, 50-300% tunable support, 60Nm, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl Charge
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500Wh
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Steel Blue
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL Aluminium
  • Fork
    RST Volante HLO 60mm travel, tappered steerer, hydraulic lockout
  • Handlebar
    Aluminum Trekking bar
  • Stem
    Aluminum angle adjustable 1¼"x 90mm
  • Seatpost
    Suspension 2-bolt micro-adjustable, 30.9x270mm
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Essenza gel
  • Pedals
    VP191 light weight aluminum
  • Shifters
    Shimano Nexus 7speed RevoShift
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT201 Hydraulic Disc
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT201 Hydraulic Disc
  • Cassette
    18T
  • Chain
    KMX Z1e HX, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Giant aluminum, 38T
  • Rims
    Giant eX 2, Tubeless Ready, 700c aluminium, e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Shimano TX-505 Disc [F], Shimano Nexus 7 Disc [R]
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Schwalbe Energiser Life 622x47 Green Guard
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak Smart charger (60% charge in 60minutes)
  • Lighting
    Giant Numen 40 integrated 40 Lux automatic front LED // Giant Numen iD integrated day-time LED // Axa Blueline rear LED
  • Carrier
    MIK rack
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

This versatile and practical E-bike is ideal for daily use in a variety of environments. It comes with all the built-in features you can think of, including a kickstand, lights, fenders and racks—all neatly designed and built to help you pack and carry your essentials and keep them secure. With a SyncDrive Life 60Nm motor, you also have the ability to ride in the Smart Assist mode. This technology determines the support you need and shifts automatically—so you can fully concentrate on the road and your own riding experience. On-board navigation is another great feature, and it comes to you via a new RideControl EVO display that’s smoothly integrated into the handlebar. Integrated lights, which run day and night, increase your safety with added visibility on the road. And to ensure more comfortable ride, the DailyTour E+ has a Monoshock OD2 suspension fork to soak up bumps and smooth out your ride.

2020 DailyTour E+ with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)45017.750019.755021.760023.6
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)72.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022.859023.26102463024.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1455.71606.31706.71857.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)873.4873.4873.4873.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)110743.6111243.8113244.6115345.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)62024.46342564325.365725.9
LReach (mm) (inch)38415.138415.140115.841616.4
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)67026.467026.467026.467026.4
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.5903.5903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700c700c700c700c

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Smart Assist
RideControl EVO
SyncDrive Life

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.