0% APR Finance
New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Contend SL 1

£1,249

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

This lightweight aluminium road bike is smooth, quick and efficient. It’s all the motivation you need to set new goals and go the distance.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced road geometry

Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile road handling.

Smooth ride quality

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tyres up to 28mm for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.

Lightweight efficiency

ALUXX SL aluminum frame is designed for efficient climbing, fast acceleration and long-lasting comfort for big days in the saddle.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Metal
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect S:40cm, M:42cm, M/L:42cm, L:44cm, XL:44cm
  • Grips
    Velo cork tape with gel
  • Stem
    Giant Sport S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:110mm, L:110mm, XL:110mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite, 14mm offset
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105 2x11
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105 GS
  • Brakes
    Tektro TK-B178 calliper rim brake
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-RS510, 34/50 S:170mm, M:172.5mm, M/L:172.5mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano cartridge, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-R2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant P-R2 wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant S-R3-AC, 700x28c (30mm effective width)
  • Extras
    34mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1385.41586.217871987.82188.6
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)63.32.558.42.358.42.358.42.358.42.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)98638.899039100239.4101740103140.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)41216.241216.241216.241216.241216.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)54121.356322.257722.759623.561524.2
LReach (mm) (inch)37514.837814.938415.139315.540115.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74629.477430.580331.682132.384433.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive
Compact Road Design
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.